Honour Roll

Winners of the National Public Administration Case Competition

2019

Gold Medal 
Simon Fraser University
Team: Kat Gallant, Miriam Moore, Jenna Quelch, Sarah Tremblay
Coach: Nancy Olewiler

Silver Medal 
Glendon College – York University
Team: Mona Awwad, Andrea Garland, Monica Smith, Kyler Woodmass
Coaches: Francis Garon and Andrew MacKay

Bronze Medal
University of Toronto
Alexandra De Rosa, Marcia Filgiano, Joshua Johnson, Ryan MacDonald
Coach: Janet Mason

2018 (Hosted by the School of Public Policy, Simon Fraser University)

Gold Medal
Simon Fraser University
Team: Rehnuma Islam, Peter Lunka, Chris Raftis, Sinead Stinson, Emma Lee (alt)
Faculty lead/coaches: Kora DeBeck and Maureen Maloney

Silver Medal
Carleton University
Team: Ron Gallipeau, Leith Wrightman, Paige Ladouceur, Sadie Harrison
Faculty lead/coach: Christopher Stoney

Bronze Medal
The Johnson-Shoyama School, University of Regina/Saskatchewan
Team: Michael Horvath, Libbey Morin, Jared Dunitz, Lori Wareham
Faculty lead/coach: Dale Eisler and Jennifer Ehrmantraut

2017 (Hosted by the Department of Politics and Public Administration, Ryerson University)

Gold Medal
Carleton University University
Team: Ron Galipeau, Miriam Gough, Hazen Jonah, Megan Wiersma
Faculty lead/coaches: Christopher Stoney and Amanda Clarke

Second Prize
Université Laval
Team: Audrey Brennan, Justin Savoie, Eva Charlebois, Catherine Ouillet
Faculty lead/coach: Mathieu Ouimet

Third Prize
Simon Fraser University
Team: Connor Hasegawa, Lucas Neufeld, Twyla Smith, Chris Kylleso
Faculty lead/coach: Joshua Gordon

2016 (Hosted by the Graduate School of Public and International Affairs, University of Ottawa)

First Prize
Simon Fraser University
Team: Eric Bing, Hope Caldi, Sarah Griffiths, Sandy Lee
Coach: Professor Nancy Olewiler

Second Prize
University of Toronto
Team: Matthew Casselman, Simon Gooding-Townsend, Emma Helmand-Green, Guy Miscampbell
Coaches: Janet Mason & Barry Goodwin

Third Prize
Queen’s University
Team: Mitchell Guerreiro, Matthew Chen, Kelsey Munroe, Tyler Brough
Coaches: Barbara Martin & Eugene Lang

2015 (Hosted by the School of Public Administration, Dalhousie University)

Gold Medal
Simon Fraser University
Team: Hannah Rabinovich, Julie Comption, Vanessa LeBlanc, Angela Pati
Coach: Douglas McArthur

Silver Medal
University of Toronto
Team: Jason Apostolopoulos, David Marshall, Guy Miscampbell, Julia Tharratt
Coach: Janet Mason

2014 (Hosted by the School of Public Policy and Governance, Toronto)

Gold Medal
University of Toronto
Team: James Elson, Liza Kobrinsky, Dave Marshall and Katie Millan
Coach: Dr. Ian Clark

Silver Medal
Dalhousie School of Public Administration
Team: Clark Jang, Scott Reid, Jeffrey Neto, Andrew Bucci
Coach: Bruce Manion

2013 (Hosted by the School of Policy Studies, Queen’s University, Kingston)

Gold Medal
Simon Fraser University
Team: Sabrina Clelland, Anthony Carricato, Connor Curson
Coach: Dr. Nancy Olewiler

Silver Medal
The Johnson-Shoyama School, University of Regina/Saskatchewan
Team: Nicole Callihoo, David Cundall, Julene Restall, Dominic French
Coach: Dan Perrins

Bronze Medal
Ryerson University
Team: Nicola Sears-Williams, Farah Prashadcolah, Kristina Sannuto
Coach: Dr. Brian Evans

2012 (Hosted by the Johnson-Shoyama School, Regina)

Winner
Carleton University
Team: Cameron Campbell, Craig McNaughton, Brittany Fritsch; Ellen Creighton
Coach: Dr. Robert P. Shepherd